Personal Data and GDPR at Telavox

This is the place where you as a Telavox customer can find information regarding how your personal data is cared for by Telavox and how Telavox work to be compliant with GDPR. Please note that this page will be updated with new information continuously.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new EU regulation designed to strengthen the protection of EU residents' personal data and unify regulation across the member countries. Much is similar from precursor laws, such as PuL (Personuppgiftslagen) in Sweden, but GDPR takes a firmer grip on the rights of the individuals of which data is being processed and provide greater transparency regarding regulation compliance. Its enforcement will start on May 25, 2018.

Why does Telavox process your personal data?

We process personal data on behalf of our customers in order to deliver, support and fulfill our responsibilities as your communications provider, as defined by our service agreement, and nothing else.

What is the relation between you as a customer and Telavox?

Telavox is your Data Processor which means that we process your personal data on your behalf. You are therefore considered the Data Controller, and GDPR dictates that each Data Controller must have a signed Data Processing Agreement (DPA) in place with its Data Processors. To make things a bit easier for our customers, we have developed an DPA that you can use directly with us. Check out the “Data Processing Agreement” for more info.

Telavox responsibilities regarding GDPR

At Telavox, we have always been committed to protecting your personal data. You can read more on how we work and how we take care of your personal data using the headlines to the left.